2018 Kinetic Grand Championship Results

2018 Kinetic Grand Champions
TriloBike Diner!

  Picture courtesy of  Andrew Goff and Lost Coast Outpost . Go check out his borderline obsessive "Koverage!"

Picture courtesy of Andrew Goff and Lost Coast Outpost.
Go check out his borderline obsessive "Koverage!"

Best Art
1st: Hunka-Hunk-A Burnin’ Ham
2nd: CrABBA
3rd: Lion Kings
 

Best Engineering
1st: Solid Gold Pineapple Wrecking Crew
2nd: Black Tie Affair
3rd: Happy Campers
 

Best Speed
1st: Ferntucky 500
2nd: Flying Spaghetti Monster
3rd: Melvin
 

Best Pageantry
1st: Lion Kings
2nd: CrABBA
3rd: Kinetic Encounters of the Fiftieth Kind
 

2018 ACE Award Professors
Ferntucky 500
Trilobike Diner
Flying Spaghetti Monster
Melvin
Solid Gold Pineapple Wrecking Crew
Super Moi: Louise
Happy Campers
Team Goddess: Star Power
Bounce for Glory: Golden Edition
Monster Zinc
Tempus Fugitives: Glory Diver
Lion Kings
Black Tie Affair
Ominionated II
Norman the Half-Fast Unicorn
Flying Innuendo
This Goes Gold

Mediocre Award (For Team That Finishes in the Middle of the Pack)
Mad Plants: Beyond Thunderclone


Racers’ Choice Award
CrABBA


The Goldest of the Gold
Lobster Roll
 

Most Improved
This Goes Gold
 

Best Junior Award
Hatmobile


Best Pit Crew
PB Blaster
 

Best Campsite
CrABBA
Cro-Magma of the Stoned Age
 

Best Bribe
Lion Kings
 

6:32 Award
Bikin’ Fools
 

Lifetime Achievement Award
The Flying Galumpkie Brothers
Dale Warmuth
 

Ground Pounder’s Ground Pounder
Thalon!
 

Best Volunteer
Team Weld Your Stuff!
 

Goddess Jen-O Award
Notoriously Adventurous Vacationing Yachters
 

Port Townsend Award
Happy Campers
 

Biggest Splash Award
Solid Gold Pineapple Wrecking Crew
 

The Golden Dinosaur Award
New Mexican Roadrunner
 

The Golden Flipper Award (Water)
Yabba-Doo-Ya
 

The Golden Flipper Award (Sand)
The Rusty Pickle
 

The Spirit of the Glorious Founder Award
1st: Norman the Half-Fast Unicorn
2nd: CrABBA
3rd: U.S.S. Festiva
 

One for the Little Guy
The A-Team
 

Second to Last Award
U.S.S. Festiva
 

Spectators’ Favorite
The Hippiepotamus
 

The Never Give Up Award
Cyclops
 

Teddy Bear Award
Herrmann’s Merry Mollusk

They Came From Out of Town
Cloud of Unknowing: The Flying Squirrel

You Clever Rascal (Best Engineering for a Non-ACE Machine)
Fire Chicken

2017 Kinetic Grand Championship Results

2017 Kinetic Grand Champions
Trilobike Test Kitchen

Best Engineering
1st: A Cockwork Orange

2nd: Project X
3rd: Melvin

Best Art
1st: Planet X
2nd: Kinetic Kootie
3rd: A Cockwork Orange

Best Speed
1st: Evel Kinetics
2nd: Flying Spaghetti Monster
3rd: Fired Up!

Best Pageantry
1st: A Cockwork Orange

2nd: Tempus Fugitorium
3rd: Summer of Love: 50th Anniversary

2017 ACE Award Professors
Melvin (28th ACE Award!)
Flying Sauna
A Cockwork Orange
Evel Kinetics
Sparky the Foster Dog
Trilobike Test Kitchen
Flying Spaghetti Monster
Project X
Bikin’ Fool
Fired Up!


Mediocre Award (For Team That Finishes in the Middle of the Pack)
Kinetic Kootie

Best Junior Award
Vet-Trans

Best Pit Crew
Team Jeep

Best Campsite
A Cockwork Orange

Best Bribe
A Cockwork Orange

6:32 Award
Team Turtle: DOMNT

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bill Beers

Ground Pounder’s Ground Pounder
Frank!

Best Volunteer
John Mantle

Goddess Jen-O Award
Flying Spaghetti Monster

Port Townsend Award
Fair Winds and the Following Sea Scout Creatures

Biggest Splash Award
Fired Up!

The Golden Dinosaur Award
The Innuendo

The Golden Flipper Award (Water)
Tempus Fugitorium

 

The Golden Flipper Award (Sand)
Sparky the Foster Dog

Most Improved Award
Painappuru

The Spirit of the Glorious Founder
Unex-Spectacles and the KPS Magical Wardrobe

The Never Give Up, Poor, Poor Pitiful Me Award
Bikin’ Fool

One for the Little Guy
Chain Mail

Racers’ Choice Award
Summer of Love: 50th Anniversary

Second to Last Award
lotecnotec

Spectators’ Favorite
Summer of Love: 50th Anniversary

Teddy Bear Award
Vet-Trans

They Came From Out of Town
Kinetic Kirby

You Clever Rascal (Best Engineering for a Non-ACE Machine)
Sissyphus Walks ‘is Moon

 

 For an absolutely obsessive amount of detail on ALL the teams this year, go to the LoCo!

For an absolutely obsessive amount of detail on ALL the teams this year, go to the LoCo!

Help Fill Gaps in Kinetic History

Hello Kinetic Fans!

The Goddess JenO is working with Dawn Thomas of Kinetic Kompendium to make a complete list of Kinetic Glories going back to the very first Kinetic Sculpture Race on Mothers' Day, 1969.

Kinetic Race Results Ultimate List

If you have records or even just memories, please look at this awards list and fill in any gaps you can.  Email additions or corrections to the Goddess JenO

Thank you, and have a Glorious Day!

2016 Kinetic Grand Championship Results

2016 Kinetic Grand Champions
Tempus Fugitorium

 Photo by Matt Filar

Photo by Matt Filar

Best Art
1st: Planet Nine
2nd: Organ Trail: No Guts, No Glory
3rd: Kinetic Kootie

Best Engineering
1st: Trilobike
2nd: ¡Luchadores Piñas!
3rd: Atomic Funguys

Best Speed
1st: Chain Mail
2nd: P-Awesome
3rd: Trilobike

Best Pageantry
1st: Atomic Funguys
2nd: Team Goddess Kinetic Dragonfly
3rd: NSA

2016 ACE Award Professors
Tempus Fugitorium

¡Luchadores Piñas!
Melvin
Atomic Funguys
Trilobike
Dragonass

P-Awesome
Chain Mail
Bikin’ Fools

Catch Up
Bounce For Glory
Tea Party
Team Jeep: Golden Flipper

 

Mediocre Award (For Team That Finishes in the Middle of the Pack)
Planet Nine (wins a scooter!)

Best Junior Award
The Humdinger

Best Pit Crew
IIPA NEMA

Most Paranormal
Planet Nine

Most Revealed
Organ Trail: No Guts, No Glory

Most Mythological
Dragonass

Best Campsite
Tea Party

Best Bribe
Tempus Fugitorium

6:32 Award
Organ Trail: No Guts, No Glory

Volunteer's Favorite Volunteer
John Mantle

Racers' Favorite Volunteer
Mohat

Lifetime Achievement
Ginger  

Goddess Jen-O Award
You’re a Meme One, Mr. Grinch

Port Townsend Award
Tea Party

Biggest Splash Award
Team Jeep: Golden Flipper

The Golden Dinosaur Award
Mad to the Max

The Golden Flipper Award (Water)
Team Jeep: Golden Flipper

The Golden Flipper Award (Sand)
Team Jeep: Golden Flipper

Most Improved Award
Kinetic Chicken and Waffles

The Spirit of the Glorious Founder Award
Kinetic Kootie

The Never Give Up Award
Bikin’ Fools

One for the Little Guy
Ominionated

Racers’ Choice Award
Planet Nine

Second to Last Award
Eureka High School Loggers Rust Bucket

Spectators’ Favorite
Atomic Funguys

Teddy Bear Award
Team Goddess: Kinetic Dragonfly

They Came From Out of Town
Dragonass

You Clever Rascal (Best Engineering for a Non-ACE Machine)
Timey-Wimey

Big thanks go to the Lost Coast Outpost and the (seemingly innocent) Andrew Goff for seriously "komprehensive koverage" of the KGC16 including profiles for every team, and lots of on the course updates.  We stole (cut and paste) this list from him because the rest of us were too busy to write all of these things down during the awards ceremony.

2015 Kinetic Grand Championship Results

2015 KGC GRAND CHAMPIONS
Tempus Fugatives

 

ART AWARDS

1st: The Funguys!* AND 420 Bite Me Punk
2nd: Shells Angles
3rd: Hot Roddenberrys
* Funguy's 1st Place Art award was given, then wrongfully taken away, so we gave it back.

 

ENGINEERING AWARDS

1st: Tri-Lo-Bike
2nd: Melvin
3rd: Flaming Farmer

 

TIME AWARDS

1st: Flying Spaghetti Monster 10:35
2nd: Melvin 11:26
3rd: Buggy for Glory 13:15

 

PAGEANTRY

1st: Hot Roddenberrys
2nd: Siren Team Hoosier Daddy
3rd: Team Goddess Busy Bee

 

ACES

141 Flying Spaghetti Monster 10:35
106 Melvin 11:26
133 Buggy for Glory 13:15
112 Tri-Lo-Bike 13:47
104 Tempus Fugatives 13:52
111 Spud Bug 16:48
102 Flaming Farmer 17:01
144 Packrat 17:28


6:32

Pear County Chopper

 

Best Bribe

Hot Roddenberries

 

Best Campsite

Sargent

 

Best Junior

We Are Colfax

 

Best Pit Crew

Funguys Too.20

 

Best Volunteer - Racers Vote

Alice

 

Biggest Splash

Heads Up

 

Corvallis da Vinci Days Committee Choice

Pineapple Express

 

Goddess Jen-O Award

Running Road Runner Down

 

Golden Dinosaur (First to breakdown after leaving the Plaza)

Screwball

 

Golden Flipper - H2O (Best flip in water)

Corpie Cruiser

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Rob Dog Corpstein

 

Mediocre Award (Middle of the pack)

Top of the Mountain TO YOU

 

Most Improved

Tri-Lo-Bike

 

Never Give Up (Poor Pitiful Me)

lotechnotech

 

One for the Little Guy

Moonshine Banditos

 

PT Committee Choice

Mite Make It

 

Racers' Choice - Racers Vote

Whale of a Wedding

 

Second to Last

Mariners: Team Hoosier Daddy

 

Spectators' Fave

Hot Roddenberries

 

Spirit of the Glorious Founder

Judi Kofford

 

Teddy Bear Award

1st: Meri, the Monarch
2nd: Team Goddess Busy Bee

 

They Came From Out of Town

No Guts, Know Glory

 

You Klever Rascal
(Best Engineering for Non-ACE team)

Horseless Carriage